Alpaca Spring Show

Alpaca Spring Show

Dates: March 26 – 28
Times: 10 AM – 6 PM daily
Location: Edmonton EXPO Centre, Hall A

Unlike their closest relative, the llama, alpacas are not beasts of burden, but are instead bred exclusively for their fiber, which is very similar to wool. Originally from South America, they are rapidly becoming an important part of North American agriculture as well. The 2015 Northlands Farm and Ranch Alpaca Spring Show will serve as both a great introduction for newcomers and an important resource for those already invested in this exciting livestock opportunity.

You’ll be able to learn what happens “From Shearing to Shawl” through presentations of the fine fibers produced by Alpacas and the garments and products made from their fleece. Plus, check out the judged competition and buy whatever catches your eye in the Alpaca Marketplace.

2014 Show Results

Place Animal Name Dam Sire Farm Name CityState
Male Supreme Grand Champion Huacaya
1 Accoyo Marksman Mecharios R’Alpacalands Peruvian Mckala Express’s Accoyo Marksman Birchleaf Alpacas Grovedale, AB
Female Supreme Grand Champion Huacaya
1 Prairie Spirit Sweet Sunshine Amber Autumn Sanoma Jolimont Peruvian SweetWilliam Prairie Spirit Alpacas Sturgeon County, AB
Huacaya – Junior Male – White
1 Misty Water’s Turbo Misty Water’s Chiffon BKD’S Diesel Misty Water Alpacas Cold Lake, AB
2 Alberta Rose’s Simba Alberta Rose’s Sienna Alberta Rose’s Rebel Alberta Rose Alpacas Sturgeon County, AB
3 Sunnyhill’s Shaka’s Wylie Willow Aztec Shaka Sunnyhill Alpacas Leduc County, AB
4 RING RANCH RING MASTER AZTEC SEQUIN ICE VLA PAHEKO Ring Ranch Alpacas Casa Rio, SK
Huacaya – Junior Female – White
1 Prairie Spirit Sweet Sunshine Amber Autumn Sanoma Jolimont Peruvian SweetWilliam Prairie Spirit Alpacas Sturgeon County, AB
2 RING RANCH LAYLAUNA RING RANCH LAYLA VLA PAHEKO Ring Ranch Alpacas Casa Rio, SK
3 Sunnyhill’s Mini D Mini Pearl Rocs HVPA Accoyo Accoyo Carson Sunnyhill Alpacas Leduc County, AB
4 NLR Serena NLR Athena Amber Tucker NLR Alpacas Stony Plain, AB
Huacaya – Yearling Male – White
1 Prairie Spirit Storm Accoyo America Calendula High Plains Hurricane Prairie Spirit Alpacas Sturgeon County, AB
2 Caley’s Colorado Triumph Syringa Eastwind’s Snowstorm Caley Alpacas Camrose, AB
3 Alberta Rose’s Carlito Lambchops Greener Pastures Prince Charmi Alberta Rose Alpacas Sturgeon County, AB
4 Alberta Rose’s Navajo Alberta Rose’s Cheyenne BR Cash Alberta Rose Alpacas Sturgeon County, AB
Huacaya – Yearling Female – White
1 Sunnyhill’s Dew Drop RFA Honeydew HVPA Accoyo Accoyo Carson 2R Sunnyhill Alpacas Leduc County, AB
2 Alberta Rose’s Thorette Alberta Rose’s Noisette Alberta Rose’s Thorn Caley Alpacas Camrose, AB
3 LS Chalina LS Rebeka Snowmass Quechua’s Shahtoosh Sundog Alpacas Saskatoon, SK
Huacaya – Two Year Old Male – White
1 RFA SHAHPAY SNOWMASS QUECHUA’S SNOWMASS QUECHUA’S SHAHTOOSH Ring Ranch Alpacas Casa Rio, SK
2 Sunnyview Zantae DEA Dusty Aztec Zaccharias Sunnyview Alpacas Saskatoon, SK
Huacaya – Two Year Old Female – White
1 Sunnyview Alameda DEA Cassa Delite Aztec Zaccharias Sunnyview Alpacas Saskatoon, SK
Champion & Reserve Champion White Huacaya Male
1 RFA SHAHPAY RFA PAPAYA SNOWMASS QUECHUA’S SHAHTOOSH Ring Ranch Alpacas Casa Rio, SK
2 Prairie Spirit Storm Accoyo America Calendula High Plains Hurricane Prairie Spirit Alpacas Sturgeon County, AB
Champion & Reserve Champion White Huacaya Female
1 Prairie Spirit Sweet Sunshine Amber Autumn Sanoma Jolimont Peruvian SweetWilliam Prairie Spirit Alpacas Sturgeon County, AB
2 Sunnyhill’s Dew Drop RFA Honeydew HVPA Accoyo Accoyo Carson 2R Sunnyhill Alpacas Leduc County, AB
Huacaya – Junior Male – Light
1 Luther Brew Adventures’s Lexi Hummingherd ‘s Rum Runner Brewster Alpacas Bowden, AB
2 Alberta Rose’s Indiana Alberta Rose’s Irena Cheyenne Alberta Rose’s Chananza Alberta Rose Alpacas Sturgeon County, AB
3 Sunnyview Arsenio Sunnyview Arcelia VLA Paheko Sunnyview Alpacas Saskatoon, SK
4 FORT VYSION SHAVONETTE BYA VISHNU The AlpaCare Connection Edmonton, AB
Huacaya – Junior Female – Light
1 Birchleaf Holy Honey Birchleaf Nanaya Birchleaf Nomad Birchleaf Alpacas Grovedale, AB
2 Alberta Rose’s Canadiana ARA Chablis Alberta Rose’s Rebel Alberta Rose Alpacas Sturgeon County, AB
3 Sunnyview Esperanza Sunnyview Esmeralda Aztec zaccharias Sunnyview Alpacas Saskatoon, SK
4 NLR-Breeze NLR Ginger Amber Tucker NLR Alpacas Stony Plain, AB
Sunnyview Alisa Avalon’s Alona Aztec Zaccharias Sunnyview Alpacas Saskatoon, SK
Huacaya – Yearling Male – Light
1 RFA FANTOOSHTIC RFA FANDANGO SNOWMASS QUECHUA’S SHAHTOOSH Ring Ranch Alpacas Casa Rio, SK
2 BR Rum’s Tycoon Monterra’s Bellana Hummingherd’s Rum Runner Battle River Alpacas Galahad, AB
3 Prairie Spirit Arequipa Prairie Spirit Avery R& RRSullivan 057S Prairie Spirit Alpacas Sturgeon County, AB
Huacaya – Yearling Female – Light
1 Misty Water’s Highness Hyan Brew PGA’S H2 Misty Water Alpacas Cold Lake, AB
2 Alberta Rose’s Lenore Alberta Rose’s Petals GreenerPastures PrinceCharming Main Stream Alpacas Camrose, AB
3 BR Rum’s Aubrey Bellana’s Angel Hummingherd’s Rum Runner Battle River Alpacas Galahad, AB
4 Misty Water’s Athena Olivia Brew PGA’S H2 Misty Water Alpacas Cold Lake, AB
Huacaya – Two Year Old Male – Light
1 Accoyo Marksman Mecharios R’Alpacalands Peruvian Mckala Express’s Accoyo Marksman Birchleaf Alpacas Grovedale, AB
2 CNXN BYA RAAMAH DICKENS RRAA AUBREY BYA VISHNU The AlpaCare Connection Edmonton, AB
Champion & Reserve Champion Light Huacaya Male
1 Accoyo Marksman Mecharios R’Alpacalands Peruvian Mckala Express’s Accoyo Marksman Birchleaf Alpacas Grovedale, AB
2 RFA FANTOOSHTIC RFA FANDANGO SNOWMASS QUECHUA’S SHAHTOOSH Ring Ranch Alpacas Casa Rio, SK
Champion & Reserve Champion Light Huacaya Female
1 Misty Water’s Highness Hyan Brew PGA’S H2 Misty Water Alpacas Cold Lake, AB
2 Alberta Rose’s Lenore Alberta Rose’s Petals GreenerPastures PrinceCharming Main Stream Alpacas Camrose, AB
Huacaya – Junior Male – Fawn
1 Caley’s Peruvian Monarch Mile High Peruvian Keepsake Mile High Toulouse Lautrec Caley Alpacas Camrose, AB
2 Prairie Spirit William’s Star Roxanne Ben Jolimont Peruvian SweetWilliam Prairie Spirit Alpacas Sturgeon County, AB
3 BR Rum’s Stetson Monterra’s Bellana Hummingherd’s Rum Runner Battle River Alpacas Galahad, AB
4 Lazaro Alyst GH Knightly’s Guinevere Accoyo America Diomedes KJ Alpacas Red Deer County, AB
Huacaya – Junior Female – Fawn
1 Olaveena Brew Olia Brew Hummingherd’s Rum Runner Brewster Alpacas Bowden, AB
2 Alberta Rose’s X-Spice Alberta Rose’s Spice Snowmass Truly XXXTreme Alberta Rose Alpacas Sturgeon County, AB
3 Birchleaf Mystique Birchleaf Sienna Birchleaf Machita Birchleaf Alpacas Grovedale, AB
4 BR Rum’s Kanika BR Conchatta Hummingherd’s Rum Runner Battle River Alpacas Galahad, AB
Huacaya – Yearling Male – Fawn
1 BR Rum’s Caruso Br Catronia Hummingherd’s Rum Runner Battle River Alpacas Galahad, AB
2 Foxwood’s Get Carter Foxwood’s Brook MFI &TNT Peruvian Foundat Brewster Alpacas Bowden, AB
3 Mascarade Brew Adventure’s Lexi Hummingherd ‘s Rum Runner Brewster Alpacas Bowden, AB
4 Prairie Spirit Sweet Rene Roxanne Ben Jolimont Peruvian SweetWilliam Prairie Spirit Alpacas Sturgeon County, AB
Huacaya – Yearling Female – Fawn
1 Our Mandolin Magic’s Maura Jeremiah’s Peruvian Jumanji Sunnyhill Alpacas Leduc County, AB
2 Presley Alyst Priscilla Alyst JP Sweet William KJ Alpacas Red Deer County, AB
3 Chanel No. 6 Alyst Savannah Alyst Sculptor Alyst KJ Alpacas Red Deer County, AB
Huacaya – Two Year Old Female – Fawn
1 Lady Gieger of Grazing Hills GHKnightly’s Guinevere Accoyo America Diomedes KJ Alpacas Red Deer County, AB
Champion & Reserve Champion Fawn Huacaya Male
1 Caley’s Peruvian Monarch Mile High Peruvian Keepsake Mile High Toulouse Lautrec Caley Alpacas Camrose, AB
2 BR Rum’s Caruso Br Catronia Hummingherd’s Rum Runner Battle River Alpacas Galahad, AB
Champion & Reserve Champion Fawn Huacaya Female
1 Our Mandolin Magic’s Maura Jeremiah’s Peruvian Jumanji Sunnyhill Alpacas Leduc County, AB
2 Olaveena Brew Olia Brew Hummingherd’s Rum Runner Brewster Alpacas Bowden, AB
Huacaya – Junior Male – Brown
1 BKD’s Conopa’s Spanxxx Snowmass XXXtremely Secret Snowmass Conopa XXX Sunnyhill Alpacas Leduc County, AB
2 Austin Alyst Adventure’s Avaline Riccochet Alyst KJ Alpacas Red Deer County, AB
3 Prairie Spirit Calibaut Hemmingford Anita Accoyo America Titus Prairie Spirit Alpacas Sturgeon County, AB
4 CNXN MARCELES CARMELA BEN NETLEY’S BILLY BRIGHT EYES The AlpaCare Connection Edmonton, AB
Huacaya – Junior Female – Brown
1 Caley’s Lexus Spell Shania Snowmass XXX Braveheart Caley Alpacas Camrose, AB
2 Sunnyhill’s Charro Cassy Alyst HVPA Accoyo Accoyo Carson Sunnyhill Alpacas Leduc County, AB
3 Alberta Rose’s Katrina Alberta Rose’s Kiowa Northmark’s Atreyu Alberta Rose Alpacas Sturgeon County, AB
4 NLR Tosca NLR Zena Amber Tucker NLR Alpacas Stony Plain, AB
Huacaya – Yearling Male – Brown
1 Caley’s Buster Xanadu Velasqua Maple Brook Barnabus Caley Alpacas Camrose, AB
2 Birchleaf Prometheus Birchleaf Madison Northmark’s Atreyu Birchleaf Alpacas Grovedale, AB
Huacaya – Yearling Female – Brown
1 Halle Alyst Gypsy Rose Alyst Snowmass Matrix Reloaded KJ Alpacas Red Deer County, AB
Huacaya – Junior Male – Black
1 Prairie Spirit BlackThunder Accoyo America Calendula TNC BB King’ O the Hill Prairie Spirit Alpacas Sturgeon County, AB
2 Alberta Rose’s Trooper NGA Chinook Snowmass Truly XXXTreme Alberta Rose Alpacas Sturgeon County, AB
3 Alberta Rose’s Tobongo Cherry’s Blossom Alberta Rose’s Chananza Alberta Rose Alpacas Sturgeon County, AB
4 RING RANCH BOSSA NOVA PRAIRIEGOLD’S ISSABELLE AZTEC HUGO BOSS Ring Ranch Alpacas Casa Rio, SK
Huacaya – Junior Female – Black
1 RING RANCH STELLA VLA CINDERELLA AZTEC HUGO BOSS Ring Ranch Alpacas Casa Rio, SK
2 RING RANCH BELLA DE BALL ENNABELLE AZTEC HUGO BOSS Ring Ranch Alpacas Casa Rio, SK
3 Main Stream’s Deja Vu Vida Loca Voulez Vous Snowmass XXX Braveheart Main Stream Alpacas Camrose, AB
4 Sarenah Ben Savanah Ben Kawliga Ben Ault Alpacas Ranfurly, AB
Huacaya – Yearling Male – Black
1 RING RANCH BOSSIO PRAIRIEGOLD’S ISSABELLE AZTEC HUGO BOSS Ring Ranch Alpacas Casa Rio, SK
2 CNXN CESIS BYA ISABELLA PANTERA The AlpaCare Connection Edmonton, AB
Huacaya – Yearling Female – Black
1 Birchleaf Alethia Birchleaf Kadison Northmark’s Atreyu Birchleaf Alpacas Grovedale, AB
2 Marley Peet Kenobi Peet Fibre Works Technicolour Peeters Pride Alpacas Sturgeon County, AB
3 KIRIKEE ANNALISE 2 BORDER TRAIL KIPPER TAIL SPIN ALPACAS Sturgeon County, AB
Champion & Reserve Champion Black Huacaya Male
1 Prairie Spirit BlackThunder Accoyo America Calendula TNC BB King’ O the Hill Prairie Spirit Alpacas Sturgeon County, AB
2 RING RANCH BOSSIO PRAIRIEGOLD’S ISSABELLE AZTEC HUGO BOSS Ring Ranch Alpacas Casa Rio, SK
Huacaya – Junior Male – Grey
1 Prairie Spirit Smokin Joe Tell Misty High Five MFI &TNT Peruvian Foundati Prairie Spirit Alpacas Sturgeon County, AB
2 Lorenzo Ben Chantillys Lacey Ben Sunnyhill’s Long Shot Ault Alpacas Ranfurly, AB
3 HEY ROMEO VLA RUBY NHA VOLTAR TAIL SPIN ALPACAS Sturgeon County, AB
4 Twister Peet Merlot Peet Tailspin Diablo Viento Peeters Pride Alpacas Sturgeon County, AB
Huacaya – Junior Female – Grey
1 Birchleaf Calpurnia Navia VLA Apache Gold Birchleaf Alpacas Grovedale, AB
2 Birchleaf Navina Birchleaf Navara Birchleaf Machita Birchleaf Alpacas Grovedale, AB
Huacaya – Yearling Male – Grey
1 MUCHO RIO GRANDE MTL CHOCOLATE TRUFFLES VINTAGE LAMBOURGHINI TAIL SPIN ALPACAS Sturgeon County, AB
Huacaya – Two Year Old Male – Grey
1 Nash Alyst Jazz Alyst Cimarron Gold Legend KJ Alpacas Red Deer County, AB
Huacaya – Mature Male – Grey
1 Bircleaf Greystoke Navia Birchleaf XXtreme Birchleaf Alpacas Grovedale, AB
Huacaya – Junior Male – Multi
1 Sunnyview Matias NGA Mocha Aztec Zaccharias Sunnyview Alpacas Saskatoon, SK
Huacaya – Junior Female – Multi
1 CNXN NEBULA TRUST ORACLE TECHNO BEN The AlpaCare Connection Edmonton, AB
Huacaya – Yearling Male – Multi
W.A. Storm S.L. Fiona HA Carlos Dreamin Alpacas Hague, SK
Huacaya – Two Year Old Male – Multi
1 MR BEAU JANGLES VINTAGE TIKA VINTAGE MOJAVE JOE TAIL SPIN ALPACAS Sturgeon County, AB
Sire’s Progeny/Get of Sire
1 Battle River Alpacas Galahad, AB
Dam’s Progeny/Produce-of-Dam
1 Prairie Spirit Alpacas Sturgeon County, AB
Breeders Best 3
1 Prairie Spirit Alpacas Sturgeon County, AB

Northlands

Northlands Farm and Ranch Show
March 26-28, 2015 • 10 am to 6 pm daily

Join the conversation.
Follow @NorthlandsAg #NFRS15 #CCFR15